It is also against the law for non-citizens to vote in federal elections: 18 U.S. Code § 611 section A reads:
[…] We are supposedly guaranteed one man, one vote. This means that every citizen’s vote is worth the same as every other citizen’s vote. That guarantee has never been perfect. Blacks weren’t allowed to vote until the 15th Amendment in 1870, and women until 1920’s 19th Amendment, but the tradition of the United States has been to aspire toward honest elections. However, the desire to add non-citizens to the voting rolls waters down the effect of citizens’ voting.
It is also against the law for non-citizens to vote in federal elections: 18 U.S. Code § 611 section A reads:
“It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part to elect a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner,”
Selecting who votes in a local election is a decision of the states. But voters can push to make the decision:
A group of New York City African-American residents has filed a federal lawsuit to block the Big Apple’s new law that would allow foreign nationals to vote in citywide elections.